Admin Login

Competition Regulations Part A – Leagues

By mark Fri 6th Jul

As our ACFL divisions near completion, see the competition regulations below for the ACFL, regarding promotion, relegation & completion of the leagues.

 

League Competitions

1.1 The structure of the Football Leagues shall be as determined by the County Committee.

1.2 The League shall consist of two competitions, the All County Football League (ACFL) & the Reserve League. All references to the League in these regulations shall be construed as applying to the ACFL and Reserve Leagues where appropriate.

1.3 The ACFL shall determine promotion/relegation, for the ACFL only.

1.4 The League shall consist of 3 divisions, namely Division 1, Division 2, and Division 3.

1.5 The following teams shall compete in each division:

Division 1: Arva, Ballinagh, Castlerahan, Cavan Gaels, Cootehill, Crosserlough, Cuchulainns, Gowna, Killygarry, Kingscourt Stars, Lacken, Ramor Utd

Division 2: Ballyhaise, Bailieborough, Ballymachugh, Belturbet, Butlersbridge, Cornafean, Denn, Drumalee, Knockbride, Laragh Utd, Lavey, Mullahoran, Shercock, Swanlinbar

Division 3: Corlough, Drumgoon, Drumlane, Drung, Kildallan, Kill, Killeshandra, Killinkere, Maghera, Mountnugent, Munterconnaught, Redhills, Shannon Gaels, Templeport

1.6 Promotion in 2018 from the ACFL shall be decided as follows:

Division 3 – 2 Teams promoted to Division 2

Top Team in Division 3 on points is Promoted and Qualifies for Final

2nd, 3rd and 4th Placed Teams in Division 3 Playoff for Promotion and Qualification for Final

(3rd vs. 4th, Winner vs. 2nd, Winner Promoted/ Final)

 

Division 2 – 2 Teams promoted to Division 1

Top Team in Division 2 on points is Promoted and Qualifies for Final

2nd, 3rd and 4th Placed Teams in Division 2 Playoff for Promotion and Qualification for Final

(3rd vs. 4th, Winner vs. 2nd, Winner Promoted/ Final)

 

1.7 Relegation from the ACFL shall be decided as follows:

Division 1 – 2 Teams relegated to Division 2

Bottom Team in Division 1 relegated

9th, 10th and 11th Playoff to avoid Relegation

(9th vs. 10th, Loser vs. 11th, Loser relegated)

 

Division 2 – 2 Teams relegated to Division 3

Bottom Team in Division 2 relegated

11th, 12th and 13th Playoff to avoid Relegation

(11th vs. 12th, Loser vs. 13th, Loser relegated)

 

1.8 The Winners of the ACFL shall be decided as follows:

 

The top 2 teams as outlined in 1.6 will contest the Final in Divisions 2 and 3.

The top 4 teams in Division 1 will contest Semi Finals. (1 vs. 4, 2 vs. 3) with the winners qualifying for the Final.

By mark Fri 6th Jul

Related News

View All

Main Sponsor

Competition Sponsors